State Fair

Breweries & Brewpubs Get Together at Land of 10,000 Beers Exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is proud to present the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair,  August 25 – September 5, 2016. The exhibit will features 300+ beers from 75+ Minnesota breweries and brewpubs. This is the second year brewpubs are invited to pour at the Land of 10,000 Beers, thanks to a new Minnesota law passed in the 2015 legislative session.

Housed in the Agriculture/Horticulture building, the “Land of 10,000 Beers” showcases the best of Minnesota’s craft beer industry and details the brewing process all the way from the farm to the pint glass. The Craft Beer Hall tells the history of beer culture in Minnesota and highlights the state’s brew-cation destinations. In addition to the great craft beer, there’s a root beer section for kids and daily beer education presentations.

Visitors to the exhibit can select among six different flights of beers — “Belgian/Sweeter,” “Lighter,” “Darker,” “Hoppier,” “Minnesota Mix,” as well as a new “Cicerone Select” flight. Each flight consists of four, 5-ounce samples for $10, which can be purchased with cash or card.

For daily updates on beer flights and expert presentations, check out our Facebook page, www.facebook.com/minnesotacraftbrewersguild or follow us on Twitter, @mncraftbrew.

Come see what’s pouring at the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall to celebrate the craft beer movement and support Minnesota’s craft breweries and brewpubs!


2016 Breweries and Brewpubs Pouring:

10K Brewing
56 Brewing
612Brew
Able Seedhouse + Brewery
August Schell Brewing Co.
Bad Habit Brewing Company
Bad Weather Brewing Company
Badger Hill Brewing
Bang Brewing
Bank Brewing Company
Barley John’s Brew Pub
Bauhaus Brew Labs
Beaver Island Brewing Company
Bent Brewstillery
Bent Paddle Brewing Company
Big Wood Brewery
Boom Island Brewing
Brau Brothers Brewing Co.
Burning Brothers Brewing
Canal Park Brewery
Castle Danger Brewery
Dangerous Man Brewing Co.
Day Block Brewing
Eastlake Craft Brewery
Enki Brewing
Excelsior Brewing Company
F-Town Brewing Company
Fair State Brewing Cooperative
FINNEGANS
Fitger’s Brewhouse
Foragerbrewery
Foxhole Brewhouse
Freehouse Beer
Fulton Beer
Grand Rounds Brewing Company
Great Waters Brewing Company
Gull Dam Brewing
Hammerheart Brewing
Hayes’ Public House
Inbound BrewCo
Indeed Brewing Co.
Insight Brewing Company
Lake Monster Brewing
Lakes & Legends Brewing Company
Lazy Loon Brewing Company, LLC
Lift Bridge Brewing Co
Lupine Brewing Company
Lupulin Brewing
LynLake Brewery
Mankato Brewery
Maple Island Brewing
Modist Brewing Company
Montgomery Brewing
Northbound Smokehouse & Brewpub
NorthGate Brewing
Nutmeg Brewhouse
Omni Brewing
Rock Bottom Brewery
Saint Paul’s Flat Earth Brewing
Sidhe Brewing Company
Sociable Cider Werks
South Fork Brewing
Spilled Grain Brewhouse
Steel Toe Brewing
Surly Brewing Company
Take 16 Brewing Company
The Herkimer Pub and Brewery
Thirdstreet brewhouse
Tin Whiskers Brewing
Town Hall Brewery
Urban Growler® Brewing Company
Voyageur Brewing
Wabasha Brewing Company
Waconia Brewing Company
Wayzata Brew Works

2016 Speaker Presentation Schedule:

*Speakers from across the brewing industry in Minnesota will present from the stage at the Land of 10,000 Beers at 3pm and 6pm one weekdays and 12pm, 3pm and 6pm on weekends. Here is the full schedule:

Thursday, Aug 25 at 3pm: Trends in Sours – Tom Whisenand, Adam Theis and Kelly Moritz from Indeed Brewing Company
Thursday, Aug 25 at 6pm: Jon Messier and Eric Biermann from All In On Beer
Friday, Aug 26 at 3pm: German Style Brewing – Chris Laumb and Matt Studer from Beaver Island Brewing Company
Friday, Aug 26 at 6pm: What’s That Taste In My Beer? – Jeff Moriarty and Derek Brown from Tin Whiskers Brewing Company
Saturday, Aug 27 at 11am: Primary Fermenters Homebrew Competition Judging
Saturday, Aug 27 at 3pm: Homebrewing to Brewery – Jason Baumgarth from Voyageur Brewing Company and Matt Zanetti from Lake Monster Brewing
Saturday, Aug 27 at 6pm: ‘Interesting’ Ingredients in Beer – Ilan Klages-Mundt and Ryan Mihm from Insight Brewing Company
Sunday, Aug 28 at 12pm: Laura Mullen from Bent Paddle Brewing Co.
Sunday, Aug 28 at 3pm: Breweriana: The History of Beer Art with Jeff Lonto
Sunday, Aug 28 at 6pm: Beyond Beer Style Guidelines – Keigan Knee and Eric Paredes from Modsit Brewing Co.
Monday, Aug 29 at 3pm: TBA
Monday, Aug 29 at 6pm: Beyond Beer Style Guidelines – Keigan Knee and Eric Paredes from Modsit Brewing Co.
Tuesday, Aug 30 at 3pm: Craft Beer 101 – Robert Kasak from 612Brew and Niles Lewin from Excelsior Brewing Company
Tuesday, Aug 30 at 6pm: Beer and Branding – Brad Nelson from BevCraft and Michael Berglund from Surly Brewing
Wednesday, Aug 31 at 3pm: Specialty Malt Production – Jason McCann from Cargill Malt
Wednesday, Aug 31 at 6pm: The Original Craft Brewers: August Schell Brewing Company – Ted and Jace Marti from August Schell Brewing Company
Thursday, Sept 1 at 3pm: Emerging Beer Trends – Kaleigh Dunn, Adam Sjorgen and Tuck Carruthers from NorthGate Brewing and Evan Sallee and Matt Hauck from Fair State Brewing Cooperative
Thursday, Sept 1 at 6pm: Kristen England from Bent Brewstillery
Friday, Sept 2 at 3pm: TBA
Friday, Sept 2 at 6pm: Women in Beer – Laura Preston from Fulton Beer, Lydia Haines from Bauhaus Brew Labs and Deb Loch from Urban Growler Brewing Co.
Saturday, Sept 3 at 12pm: Mason Williams from Castle Danger Brewing
Saturday, Sept 3 at 3pm: Hops 101 – Eric Sannerud from Mighty Axe Hops
Saturday, Sept 3 at 6pm: Making the Switch to Cans – Michael Wagner from Steel Toe Brewing
Sunday, Sept 4 at 12pm: TBA
Sunday, Sept 4 at 3pm: Building Community Around Beer – Tim Nelson from BevCraft
Sunday, Sept 4 at 6pm: Matt Hall from Lift Bridge Brewing Co.
Monday, Sept 5 at 3pm: TBA
Monday, Sept 5 at 6pm:Brewpub Brewing – Ryan Woodfill from Canal Park Brewing Company and Tim Piotrowski from The Freehouse