State Fair

Breweries & Brewpubs Get Together at Land of 10,000 Beers Exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is proud to present the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair,  August 24 – September 4, 2017. The exhibit will feature 300+ beers from 70+ Minnesota breweries and brewpubs.

Housed in the Agriculture/Horticulture building, the “Land of 10,000 Beers” showcases the best of Minnesota’s craft beer industry and details the brewing process all the way from the farm to the pint glass. The Craft Beer Hall tells the history of beer culture in Minnesota and highlights the state’s brew-cation destinations. In addition to the great craft beer, there’s a root beer section for kids and daily beer education presentations.

Visitors to the exhibit can select among six different flights of beers — “Crisp and Clean,” “Malty and Sweet,” “Dark and Roasty,” “Hoppy and Bitter” and “Fruity, Spicy Tart and Funky.” flight. Each flight consists of four, 5-ounce samples for $10, which can be purchased with cash or card.

For daily updates on beer flights and expert presentations, check out our Facebook page, www.facebook.com/minnesotacraftbrewersguild or follow us on Twitter, @mncraftbrew.

Come see what’s pouring at the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall to celebrate the craft beer movement and support Minnesota’s craft breweries and brewpubs!


2017 Breweries and Brewpubs Pouring:

56 Brewing

612Brew

Able Seedhouse + Brewery

August Schell Brewing Company

Bad Weather Brewing Company

Badger Hill Brewing Company

Bald Man Brewing Company

Bank Brewing Co

Barley John’s Brew Pub

Bauhaus Brew Labs

Beaver Island Brewing Cp

Bent Brewstillery

Bent Paddle Brewing Co.

Big Wood Brewery

Boom Island Brewing Company

Broken Clock Brewing Co-op

Burning Brothers Brewing

Castle Danger Brewery

Clockwerks Brewing

Cosmos Brewing

Dangerous Man Brewing Co.

Day Block Brewing Co

Eastlake Craft Brewery

Enki Brewing

Excelsior Brewing Company

F-Town Brewing Company

Fair State Brewing Cooperative

FINNEGANS Brew Co.

Fulton Beer

Great Waters Brewing Company

Gull Dam Brewing

Hammerheart Brewing

Hayes’ Public House

HeadFlyer Brewing

Hoops Brewing

Inbound BrewCo

Indeed Brewing Company

Insight Brewing

Lake Monster Brewing

Lakes & Legends Brewing Company

Lift Bridge Brewing Company

LuPine Brewing Company

Lupulin Brewing

Mankato Brewery

Maple Island Brewing

Modist Brewing Company

Northbound Smokehouse & Brewpub

NorthGate Brewing

OMNI Brewing

Pryes Brewing Company

Rock Bottom Brewery

Saint Paul’s Flat Earth

Sociable Cider Werks

Spilled Grain Brewhouse

STEEL TOE BREWING

Summit Brewing Co

Surly Brewing Company

Take 16 Brewing Company

Tanzenwald Brewing Company

Third Street Brewhouse

Tin Whiskers Brewing

Town Hall Brewery

u4ic Brewing, Inc.

Unmapped Brewing

Urban Growler® Brewing Company

Utepils Brewing

Wabasha Brewing Company

Waconia Brewing

Wayzata Brew Works

Wild Mind Artisan Ales

2017 Speaker Presentation Schedule:

*Speakers from across the brewing industry in Minnesota will present from the stage at the Land of 10,000 Beers at 3pm and 6pm one weekdays and 12pm, 3pm and 6pm on weekends.

Thursday, August 24
3pm: Gluten Free Beer – Dane Breimhorst, Burning Brothers Brewing
6pm: Fort Road Helles and Bringing Malting Barley Back to Southern Minnesota – Jace Marti, August Schell Brewing Co.

Friday, August 25
3pm: Brotherly Brewing – Mike Hoops, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery and Dave Hoops, Hoops Brewing
6pm: Building a Brewery – Jeremy Pryes, Pryes Brewing and Dave Hoops, Hoops Brewing

Saturday, August 26
3pm: Becoming a Brewer Panel
6pm: Crazy Trademark and Label Problems for Breweries – Elliot Ginsburg, Hoppy Lawyers

Sunday, August 27
12pm: Beer and Food Pairing – Scott Lyke, LykeBeer
6pm: Brewing in the ‘Burbs – Jesse Hauf, 10K Brewing and Dan Jacobs, Bald Man Brewing

Monday, August 28
3pm: The Brewpub Model – Scott Krebsbach, Town Hall Brewery and Jamie Robinson, Northbound Smokehouse and Brewpub
6pm: Small Brewery Q&A – Niles Lewin, Excelsior Brewing and Derek Allmendinger, Unmapped Brewing

Tuesday, August 29
3pm: Brewing with Apple & Brewing with Acidity – Jim Watkins, Sociable Cider Werks
6pm: Building a Beer Brand -Brad Nelson, Bev Craft

Wednesday, August 30
3pm: Women in Beer – Abby Ferri, The Ferri Group; Sarah Meyer, Bent Paddle Brewing Co.; Tara Alcure, Surly Brewing Company; Hilari Bandow, Dangerous Man Brewing Company
6pm: Quality Control – Ed Zamora, Insight Brewing Co.

Thursday, August 31
3pm: The Changing East Side of Saint Paul – Franco Claseman, Bob Roepke and Tim Fisher, Flat Earth Brewing
6pm: Sour Beers – Adam Theis, Allyson Rolph and Frank Kaszuba

Friday, September 1
3pm: A Maturing Minnesota Beer Market: How to work and grow together in the face of competition – Ilan Klages-Mundt, Insight Brewing
6pm: Beer Education with Dakota County Technical College (DCTC)

Saturday, September 2
12pm: Gluek Revival – Jeff Lonto, North Star Chapter
3pm: Beer for the Seasons: Favorites for Flip-flops and Snowsuits – Better Beer Society

Sunday, September 3
12pm: Malting Process: Use of Pesticides in Barley’s Potential Effect in Malt -Rebecca Lahlam, Cargill Malt
3pm: Off-Flavors and Healthy Fermentation – Tim Manley, Wayzata Brew Works
6pm: Building Beer Around Community – Tim Nelson, Bev Craft

Monday, September 4
3pm: Brewery Marketing, Advertising, & Social Media – Joe Falkowski, Lift Bridge Brewery; Peter Heidorn, Fair State Cooperative
6pm: Sustainability in Brewing – Zack Ward, OMNI Brewing and Austin Jevne, Forager Brewery