Breweries & Brewpubs Get Together at Land of 10,000 Beers Exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is proud to present the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair,  August 27 – September 7. The exhibit, now in its fourth year, features nearly 200 beers from nearly 60 breweries and brewpubs. This is the first time brewpubs are allowed to pour at the Fair, thanks to a new Minnesota law passed in the 2015 legislative session.

Housed in the Agriculture/Horticulture building, the “Land of 10,000 Beers” showcases the best of Minnesota’s craft beer industry and details the brewing process all the way from the farm to the pint glass. The Craft Beer Hall tells the history of beer culture in Minnesota and highlights the state’s brew-cation destinations. In addition to the great craft beer, there’s a root beer section for kids and daily beer education presentations.

Visitors to the exhibit can select among six different flights of beers — “Belgian/Sweeter,” “Lighter,” “Darker,” “Hoppier,” “Minnesota Mix,” as well as a new “Brewpub” flight, which will feature beers from the 10 participating brewpubs. Each flight consists of four, 5-ounce samples for $10, which can be purchased with cash or card.

For daily updates on beer flights and expert presentations, check out our Facebook page, www.facebook.com/minnesotacraftbrewersguild or follow us on Twitter, @mncraftbrew.

You can also purchase a beer flight in advance online at www.tempotickets.com/10000beers

Come see what’s pouring at the “Land of 10,000 Beers” Craft Beer Hall to celebrate the craft beer movement and support Minnesota’s craft breweries and brewpubs!


2015 Breweries and Brewpubs Pouring:

612Brew
August Schell Brewing Co.
Badger Hill Brewing
Bang Brewing Co.
Bank Brewing
Barley John’s Brewpub
Bauhaus Brew Labs
Bent Brewstillery
Bent Paddle Brewing Co.
Big Wood Brewery
Boom Island Brewing Co.
Brau Brothers Brewing Co.
Burning Brothers Brewing
Canal Park Brewing Co.
Castle Danger Brewery
Dangerous Man Brewing Co.
Day Block Brewing Co.
ENKI Brewing
Excelsior Brewing Co.
Fair State Cooperative
Finnegans
Fitger’s Brewhouse
Flat Earth Brewing Co.
Fulton Brewing
Grand Rounds Brewing Co.
Great Waters Brewing
Gull Dam Brewing Co.
HammerHeart Brewing Co.
Hayes Public House
The Herkimer Brewpub
Indeed Brewing Co.
Insight Brewing Co.
Jack Pine Brewery
Lift Bridge Brewing Co.
Lucid Brewery
Lupine Brewing
Lupulin Brewing
LynLake Brewery
Mankato Brewery
Northbound Smokehouse
NorthGate Brewing
Olvalde Farmhouse and Brewery
Rock Bottom Brewery
Sidhe Brewing
Sociable Cider Werks
South Fork Brewing Co.
Steel Toe Brewing
Summit Brewing Co.
Surly Brewing Co.
Take 16 Brewing
Third Street Brewhouse
Tin Whiskers Brewing Co.
Town Hall Brewery
Urban Growler Brewing Co.
Vine Park Brewing Co.
Voyageur Brewing
Wabasha Brewing
Waconia Brewing

2015 Speaker Presentation Schedule:

*Speakers from across the brewing industry in Minnesota will present from the stage at the Land of 10,000 Beers at 3pm and 6pm one weekdays and 12pm, 3pm and 6pm on weekends. Here is the full schedule:

Thursday, Aug 27 at 3pm: Specialty Malt Production – Jason McCann of Cargill
Thursday, Aug 27 at 6pm: Brewery Expansions – Jeff Moriarty and Derek Brown from Tin Whiskers Brewing Co. and Ryan Petz from Fulton Beer
Friday, Aug 28 at 3pm: Creating a New Beer: From Recipe to Market – Broc Krekelberg from Badger Hill Brewing Co.
Friday, Aug 28 at 6pm: Barrel Aged and Sour Beers – Frank Kaszuba from Fitger’s Brewhouse
Saturday, Aug 29 at 12pm: Primary Fermenters Homebrew Competition Judging
Saturday, Aug 29 at 3pm: Breweriana: The History of Beer Art with Jeff Lonto
Saturday, Aug 29 at 6pm: Rehabbing and Brewing in a 100+ Year Old Building. – Friday Bob and Franco Claseman from Flat Earth Brewing Co
Sunday, Aug 30 at 12pm: Agri-tourism in Minnesota, Raw Materials and Availability – Tony and Tim from Mankato Brewery
Sunday, Aug 30 at 3pm: Water of Lake Superior – Bryon and Karen Tonnis from Bent Paddle Brewing Co.
Sunday, Aug 30 at 6pm: Real Ale and Malt Forward Beers – Adam Sjogren from NorthGate Brewery
Monday, Aug 31 at 3pm: Draught Systems – Jennifer Johnson from Badger Hill Brewing Co.
Monday, Aug 31 at 6pm: The Business of Beer: Planning, Models, Financing – Bartley Blume from Bent Brewstillery
Tuesday, Sept 1 at 3pm: Brotherly Brewing – Mike Hoops of Town Hall Brewery and Dave Hoops of Fitger’s Brewhouse
Tuesday, Sept 1 at 6pm: Firkins and Casks – Matt Hall from Lift Bridge Brewery
Wednesday, Sept 2 at 6pm: Beer Tourism – Dan Justesen from Bryn Mawr Brewing Co.
Thursday, Sept 3 at 3pm: Sour Beer Production – Bemidji Brewing, Fair State Cooperative and August Schell Brewing Co.
Thursday, Sept 3 at 6pm: Being a Beer Entrepreneur – Tim Nelson from Fitgers Brewhouse and Pete Rifakes from Town Hall Brewery
Friday, Sept 4 at 3pm: What’s In Your Pint: The Raw Ingredients That Make Beer – Daniel Howell and Josh Bischoff from Indeed Brewing Co.
Friday, Sept 4 at 6pm: The Brewpub Model with Pete Rifakes of Town Hall Brewery, Tess Leung of Grand Rounds Brewing Co. and Sean O’Byrne of Great Waters Brewing Co.
Saturday, Sept 5 at 12pm: Hops 101 – Eric Sannerud and Ben Boo of Mighty Axe Hops
Saturday, Sept 5 at 3pm: Lager Beer Brewing – Matt Schwandt from Bauhaus Brew Labs
Saturday, Sept 5 at 6pm: Food and Beer Pairings: Spencer Anderson and Jorge Guzman of Surly Brewing Co.
Sunday, Sept 6 at 12pm: Nitrogen in Beer – John Klick from Excelsior Brewing
Sunday, Sept 6 at 3pm: Brewpub 101 – Tim Piotrowski of Freehouse
Sunday, Sept 6 at 6pm: The State of the Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild – Dan Schwarz, Guild President
Monday, Sept 7 at 3pm: Brewery Owner Q&A with Tom Whisenand from Indeed Brewing Co.
Monday, Sept 7 at 6pm: History of Minnesota’s Craft Beer Scene with author Doug Hoverson