Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

State Fair

August 26, 2021September 6, 2021

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is proud to present the “Brewed in Minnesota” exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair,  August 26 – September 6, 2021. The exhibit will explore craft beer, agriculture, and the people who bring it all together.

Stop by our space in the Horticulture building for constantly rotating beer flights from breweries across the state, educational presentations from Minnesota’s craft brewers, and more!

  • Featured MN Breweries and Brewpubs
  • Presentations and Events
  • For the Press

Featured MN Breweries and Brewpubs

10K Brewing Dangerous Man Brewing Company Jack Pine Brewery Saint Paul Brewing
612Brew Day Block Brewing Klockow Brewing Company Schram Haus Brewery
Able Seedhouse & Brewery Dual Citizen Brewing Company Lake Monster Brewing Shakopee Brewhall
Alloy Brewing Company Eastlake Craft Brewery Lake of the Woods Brewing Company Sociable Cider Werks
Arbeiter Brewing Company Elm Creek Brewing Co. Lakes & Legends Brewing Company Spiral Brewery
August Schell’s Brewing Co ENKI Brewing Lift Bridge Brewery Steel Toe Brewing
Bad Weather Brewing Company Excelsior Brewing Company Little Thistle Brewing Company StormKing Brewpub + Barbecue
Badger Hill Brewing Fair State Brewing Cooperative LocAle Brewing Company Summit Brewing Company
Bald Man Brewing Falling Knife Brewing Company Luce Line Brewing Co. Surly Brewing
barley john’s brewpub Fat Pants Brewing Lupulin Brewing Talking Waters Brewing Co.
Barrel Theory Beer Company Fergus Brewing Company Mankato Brewery Tanzenwald Brewing Company
Bauhaus Brew Labs FINNEGANS Brew Co Modist Brewing Company The Lab
Beaver Island Brewing Company Forgotten Star Brewing Co. OMNI Brewing Company Third Street Brewhouse
Bent Brewstillery FULTON Pantown Brewing Company Three Twenty Brewing Co.
Bent Paddle Brewing Co. Garphish Brewing Company Portage Brewing Company Tin Whiskers Brewing
BIG AXE BREWING COMPANY LLC Giesenbräu Bier Co Pryes Brewing Company Town Hall Brewery
Big Wood Brewery GLUEK BEER Revelation Ale Works Uncommon Loon Brewing Company
Blacklist Brewing Company HeadFlyer Brewing Roundhouse Brewery Union 32 Crafthouse
Boathouse Brothers Brewing Co High Pines Brewing Co. Rustech Brewing Company Unmapped Brewing Co.
Broken Clock Brewing Cooperative Inbound BrewCo Urban Growler Brewing Company
Castle Danger Brewery Indeed Brewing Company Ursa Minor Brewing
Chanhassen Brewing Company Insight Brewing Utepils Brewing
Chapel Brewing Invictus Brewing Co. Wabasha Brewing Company LLC
Copper Trail Brewing Co Island City Brewing Company Waconia Brewing Company
Wooden Hill Brewing Company

Presentations and Events

Thursday, August 26

2:00 PM | How a Brewery Works (Zoom Brewery Tour)
Adam Graf & Dave Gibbons, Copper Trail Brewing Co., Alexandria

5:30 PM | Innovative Ingredients
Matt Bonfitto & Matt Hall, The Lab, St. Paul

Friday, August 27

2:00 PM | Women in Beer
Jen Fox & Amy Fox, Spiral Brewery, Hastings

5:30 PM | From Barrel to Bottle, All Things Sour
Jeremy Pryes, Pryes Brewing Co, Minneapolis

Saturday, August 28

11:00 AM and 3:30 PM | Beer Trends
Dan Schwarz, Lift Bridge Brewing Company, Stillwater

Sunday, August 29

11:00 AM | Beer Styles
Tom Berg, Falling Knife Brewing Company, Minneapolis & Marc Makarem, Back Channel Brewing Co., Spring Park

3:30 PM | Branding and Marketing
Nate Schneider, Invictus Brewing Co., Blaine

Monday, August 30

2:00 PM | MN Craft Beer Legislation
Megan Park, Unmapped Brewing, Minnetonka

& Lauren Bennett McGinty, MNCBG

5:30 PM | The Miracle of Brewing
Derek Allmendinger, Unmapped Brewing, Minnetonka
Josh Oestreich, Wooden Ship Brewing Co, Minneapolis

Tuesday, August 31

2:00 PM | Spent Grains (Environmental Sustainability)
Carla Mertz, Iron Shoe Farms & Ben Haugen, Lupulin Brewing Company, Big Lake

5:30 PM | It Starts with Barley
Kevin Smith,  Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, September 1

2:00 PM | Legislation and MN Craft Beer (Zoom Presentation)
Elliot Ginsburg & Kirsten Nordstrom, Hop Law, Minneapolis

5:30 PM | Craft Beer Ingredients (Zoom Presentation)
Adam Wagner, Vertical Malt

Thursday, September 2

2:00 PM | Hop Basics for Dummies (Zoom Presentation)
Eric Sannerud, BSG CraftBrewing

5:30 PM | An Overview of Brewery Microbiology
Hannah Krieg and Claire Smith, The Lab, St. Paul

Friday, September 3

2:00 PM | How a Brewery Works (Zoom Tour)
Adam Graf & Dave Gibbons, Copper Trail Brewing Company, Alexandria

5:30 | Have Your Beer and Eat It Too?
Sue Marshall, NETZRO, Minneapolis

Saturday, September 4

11:00 AM | Nonalcoholic Craft Beer
Matt Schwandt, Bauhaus Brew Labs, Minneapolis
Ben Jordan, ABV Technology, St. Paul

3:30 PM | The Brewing Process (Zoom)
Nick Kalkman, Spiral Brewery, Hastings

Sunday, September 5

11:00 AM | Women in Beer (Zoom)
Jen Fox, Spiral Brewery, Hastings

3:30 PM | Sustainability in the Brewing Industry
Nate Schneider and Previn Solberg, Invictus Brewing Co., Blaine

Details

Start:
August 26, 2021
End:
September 6, 2021