Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

State Fair

August 22September 2

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is proud to present the “Brewed in Minnesota” exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair,  August 22 – September 2, 2019. The exhibit will explore craft beer, agriculture, and the people who bring it all together.

Featuring:

  • 450+ beers from 90+ Minnesota breweries and brewpubs
  • NEW: Live brewing demos
  • Presentations by MN craft brewers and industry leaders

Details: Housed in the Agriculture/Horticulture building, the “Brewed in Minnesota” exhibit showcases the best of Minnesota’s craft beer industry and details the brewing process all the way from the farm to the pint glass. The exhibit also highlights the state’s brew-cation destinations.

Visitors to the exhibit can select among six different flights of beers — “Crisp and Clean,” “Malty and Sweet,” “Dark and Roasty,” “Hoppy and Bitter” and “Fruity, Spicy Tart and Funky.” flight. Each flight consists of four, 5-ounce samples for $10, which can be purchased with cash or card.

Come see what’s pouring at the “Brewed in Minnesota” Craft Beer Hall to celebrate the craft beer movement and support Minnesota’s craft breweries and brewpubs!

  • 2019 Breweries and Brewpubs Pouring:
  • 2019 Speaker Presentation Schedule

2019 Breweries and Brewpubs Pouring

10K Brewing
3rd Act Brewery
56 Brewing
612Brew
ABC
Able Seedhouse & Brewery
Alloy Brewing Company
August Schell Brewing Company
Bad Weather Brewing Company
Badger Hill Brewing
Bald Man Brewing
Bauhas Brew Lab
Beaver Island Brewing Company
Bent Brewstillery
Bent Paddle Brewing Company
Big Axe Brewing Company
Big Wood Brewery
Birch’s Lowertown
Blacklist Brewing Co.
Blue Wolf Brewing Company
Brass Foundry Brewing
Brau Brothers Brewing Co.
Broken Clock Brewing Cooperative
Castle Danger Brewery
Clockwerks Brewery
Clutch Brewing Company
Copper Trail Brewing Co
Cuyuna Brewing Company
Dangerous Man Brewing Co.
Day Block Brewing Company
Dual Citizen Brewing Company
Duluth Brewhouse
Eastlake Craft Brewery
Enki Brewing Co.
Excelsior Brewing Company
Fair State Brewing Cooperative
FINNEGANS Brew Co
Fitger’s Brewhouse
Foxhole Brewhouse
Fulton Brewing
Garphish Brewing
Giesenbräu Bier Co.
Gluek Beer
Grand Rounds Brewing Company
Hayes Public House
HeadFlyer Brewing
Herkimer Pub & Brewery
Hoops Brewing
Inbound BrewCo
Indeed Brewing Company
Insight Brewing Company
Invictus Brewing Co.
Jack Pine Brewery
Klockow Brewing Company
Lake Monster Brewing
Lakes & Legends Brewing Company
Lift Bridge Brewing Co
Little Thistle Brewing Co
Lupulin Brewing
Mankato Brewery
Maple Island Brewing
Modist Brewing Co.
OMNI Brewing Company
Pryes Brewing
Roundhouse Brewery
Saint Paul Brewing
Schram Haus Brewery
Shakopee Brewhall
Sociable Cider Werks
Spilled Grain Brewhouse
Spiral Brewery
Stacked Deck Brewing
Steel Toe Brewing
Surly Brewing Company
Tanzenwald Brewing Company
The Lab
Third Street Brewhouse
Three Twenty Brewing Co.
Tin Whiskers Brewing
Torg Brewery
Town Hall Brewery
Unmapped Brewing Co
Urban Growler Brewing Company
Utepils Brewing
Voyageur Brewing Company
Wabasha Brewing Company
Waconia Brewing Company
Waldmann Brewery
Wayzata BrewWorks
Wicken Wort Brewing Company
Wooden Hill Brewing Company

2019 Presentations and Brewing Demos

Thursday, August 22
3:00 – “Consumer Trends” with Megan Park, Co-founder of Unmapped Brewing
6:00 – “Brewing Change Collaborative – Let Us Introduce Ourselves” with Elle Rhodes, Co-Director of the BCC, Ramsey Louder, Co-Director of the BCC, and Philip Owens, BCC Member

Friday, August 23
3:00 – Brewing Demo: Pilsner with Andy Erickson of Stacked Deck Brewing
6:00 – “An Overview of Brewery Microbiology” with Hannah Krieg of  The Lab

Saturday, August 24
12:00 – “History of the MN Craft Brewers Guild” with Jim Halbur, former Treasurer of the Guild
3:00 – “Know Barley, Know Beer: From Field to Flask” with Jo Heuschele of the University of Minnesota
6:00 – “Malt Steep Taste Test” with Kevin Smith of the University of Minnesota

Sunday, August 25
12:00 – Legislative Quiz Bowl with Senator Kari Dziedzic, Senator David Osmek, Representative Jim Nash, and Representative Dan Wolgamott
3:00 – “What Not to Do as a Start Up Brewery” with Erin Johnsen and Elliot Ginsburg of Hoplaw
6:00 – “Engineering Your Brewery: Hot Side (Pt 1.)” with Jeremy Pryes, CEO and Head Brewer of Pryes Brewing

Monday, August 26
3:00 – “Women in Beer” with Megan Park, Co-Founder of Unmapped Brewing
6:00 – “Engineering Your Brewery: Cold Side (Pt 2.)” with Jeremy Pryes, CEO and Head Brewer of Pryes Brewing

Tuesday, August 27
3:00 – “Minnesota Grown: Local Ingredients” with Derrick Taylor, President and Co-Founder of Lakes and Legends
6:00 – “Craft Seltzer” with Joe Falkowski, Senior MN Market Manager of Lift Bridge Brewing Company

Wednesday, August 28
3:00 – “Barrel Aging Beers” with Aaron Schram, owner of Schram Haus Brewery
6:00 – “Women in Beer, an Owners Tale” with Kerry Johnson, Vice President of 56 Brewing & Dawn Finnie of Little Thistle Brewing

Thursday, August 29
3:00 – Brewing Demo: Brown Ale with Jon Messier, Owner/Co-Founder of Inbound BrewCo
6:00 – “10+ Years and Still Growing” with Joe Falkowski, Senior MN Market Manager of Lift Bridge Brewing Company

Friday, August 30
3:00 – “The Consumer as Part of the Craft Beer Community” with John Schardt and Brian Turner of Craftapped
6:00 – “Taproom Operations” with Alex Jacoby of Pryes Brewing

Saturday, August 31
12:00 – “Brewing with MN Ingredients” with Kaleigh Leingang, Sales Manager of Mighty Axe Hops and Jen Zimmerman, Sales Executive of Maltwerks
3:00 – “Beer Styles” with Ryan Mihm and Logan Mclean of  FINNEGANS
6:00 – “What it Takes to Open a Brewery” with Andy Erickson of Stacked Deck Brewing

Sunday, September 1
12:00 – Brewing Demo: IPA with Luke McGuire of Spiral Brewery
3:00 – “The Art of Tart: Deconstruction Mixed Culture Sour Beers” with Jim Parejko of LocAle Brewing Co.
6:00 – “Panel: Women in MN Beer” with Linda Rae Holcomb, President, Gluek Beer; Lori Ertl, Owner and Brew Master, Under Pressure Brewing Company; Emily Van Oort, Cellarwoman and Packaging Lead, Barrel Theory Beer Company; Melissa Rainville, Brewer, Summit Brewing Company; Kate Linge Roed, Director of Brand Advocacy, Better Beer Society

Monday, September 2
12:00 – “MN Craft Beer Policy and Future Goals” with Leili Fatehi, Partner and Principal; and Laura Monn Ginsburg, Partner and Principal of Apparatus

Details

Start:
August 22
End:
September 2

Venue

State Fair Grounds
1265 Snelling Ave N
St Paul, MN 55108 United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
(651) 288-4400
Website:
https://www.mnstatefair.org/